The 14th Beneteau Regatta Run, Won & Enjoyed

Sundance Marine hosted the 14th Annual Beneteau Cup Regatta on the long weekend in March, which once again provided a great day for Beneteau owners.

Starting at Sandringham Yacht Club, there was a great spread of Beneteau owners representing different models and classes – from the First & Sense Series to a variety of the very popular Oceanis range.

Beneteau yachts from Sandringham, Brighton, Williamstown, Mornington and Martha Cove gathered. While the day offers a social and fun day of sailing, as usually there was plenty of competition in the 2 divisions, a Spinnaker and Non Spinnaker. The strong comradery between Beneteau owners from a variety of clubs around the bay ensured a great day of sailing and socialising.

Another of the fantastic Autumn days we’ve had this year ensured there were plenty of other watercraft out that day, to make things all the more interesting! After finishing their course off Port Melbourne, the fleet cruised up the Yarra River where we were hosted by the team at the perfectly located Yarras Edge Marina.

Baguettes at Yarras Edge were again set off by a calm Melbourne Autumn sunset.

Those unable to sail for one reason or another then joined us for a lovely dinner and presentation at Cargo Hall, a restored Pier shed on the Yarra.

Line Honours

Spinnaker Division – Reverie, Beneteau First 45, Alan Woodward, RBYC

Non-Spinnaker Division – Circe, Beneteau Sense 55, Ross Johnson, SYC

Handicap results

Spinnaker Division

1st – Lebrok, First 36.7, SYC

2nd –Bigger Day Out, Remco Pen, Oceanis 45, MYC

3rd – Reverie, Alan Woodward, First 45, RBYC

Non-Spinnaker Division

1st – Dilli Gaff, Paul Macbain, Oceanis 40, SYC

2nd – Karina, David Gibson, First 375, HBYC

3rd – Hot Chipps, John Chipp, Oceanis 41.1, SYC

 

If you’re interested in participating in the Beneteau Regatta next year, contact Sundance Marine, exclusive Victorian and Tasmanian Beneteau dealer on 1300 55 00 89 www.sundancemarine.com.au